Privacy & Security Policy

This privacy & security policy sets out how BrookWater-UK uses and protects any information that you give BrookWater-UK when you use this website.

BrookWater-UK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

BrookWater-UK may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

BrookWater-UK GDPR Notice

1. Our Contact Details:

Name: brookwater-uk, via : Address: The Downs, Woodhouse lane, Uplyme, Lyme Regis, DT7 3SL

Phone Number: 01297446060 e-mail: admin@brookwater.co.uk

2. What type of information we have

we currently collect and process the following information:

  1. Your phone number, home address and email address and Order Details. Your credit card details are processed separately by our merchant PayPal

3. How we get the information and why I have it

The personal information I process is provided to me directly by you, for one of the following reasons:

  1. For fulfilling your order you placed with us or your product enquiry

4. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us via our contact details listed above.

5. What I do with the information We have:

We use the information that you have given us in order to :

  1. For fulfilling your order you placed with us or your product enquiry

  2. We may share this information with a courier,to enable fulfillment of delivery. We always ask they they not add you to their database without your prior permission.

6. How I store your information

  1. Your information is securely stored in secure containers & cabinets in our premises, with very limited access, only our nominated Data Protection officer, Ed Blundell

  2. I keep the your information as outlined in section 2, for 5 (five) years, as required by HMRC we will then dispose your information by securely shredding it & then burning the shredded remnants

  3. Digital Records, such as emails, etc are stored on a password secured computer, that only our nominated Data Protection officer, Ed Blundell has access to.

7. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that I transfer the information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact our contact details listed above, if you wish to make a request.

8. How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Helpline number: 0303 123 1113